Habitat | Answers
1. How many Adélie Penguins are there?
Distributed around the Antarctic in about 161 colonies are about 2.5 million breeding pairs (5 million birds), as well as an equal number of non-breeders (5 million). The total, then, is about 10 million ‘adults.’
2. Where do Adélie Penguins go in the winter?
Adélie Penguins can not see well in the dark. Therefore
they must spend the winter near or north of the Antarctic Circle (south of which
the number of days during which the sun does not rise increases with higher
latitude, i.e. moving south). They also need to occur where the sea ice is stable
(not moving rapidly owing to local winds) and is sparse enough that it is easy
to find access to the ocean between ice floes. However, they do not occur very
far into the open waters that are north of the sea ice.
3. How long do penguins usually live?
The oldest Adelie Penguin in a zoo lived to 30 years; the oldest known individual in the wild was 20 years. Most live to about 15 years, once they survive their first few years.
4. How big is the biggest Adelie penguin?
They are about 30 cm tall; the smallest female might be ~28 cm and the tallest male about 32 cm. Their body mass changes from ~6 kg in the spring to ~4 kg by the end of the chick-rearing period.
5. Do penguins go the bathroom on land or under water?
Penguins eliminate their body waste on both land and in the ocean. You can see the build up of penguin guano around the colony. It stains the rocks and builds up over time because it never rains here.
6. Can a male mate with another male or can a female mate with another female? Why or why not?
They can be friends but they won’t be producing any fertile eggs.
7. How do the penguins communicate with each other?
Penguins communicate by voice and by body gestures to court a mate, recognize their mate after an absence, fend off intruders on their territory and find their chick in the crowd. These behaviors are called social displays.
8. Do they like the cold air?
Penguins have many adaptations to keep them warm. When the temperature gets a few degrees above freezing they must work to lose heat by panting and fluffing their feathers.
9. do penguins ever start fighting and go off on their own?
Yes penguins fight, sometimes drawing blood. They use their beaks to bite and their wings so hit.
10. How do the Adelie penguins protect themselves and their egg(s)?
Adelie penguins protect themselves, their eggs and chicks by pecking at intruders to their nest area. Their beaks are very strong and can deliver a mean bite.
11. What exterme temps can peguins live in?
-50oC to +5oC
12. how are penguins born?
Penguins are birds and hatch from eggs, similar to chickens and ducks.
13. How does a penguin waddle? ( Nikkia, PA)
How does a penguin waddle?
14. How hard can an Adelie Penguin bite? (Arthur, CA)
They can give you a cut. Ouch!
15. How much of a territory do penguins have? (Nicholas)
Their nest is about 1 meter from center to center. Just enough distance so neighbors can not peak each other.
16. I have seen a movie where the male penguin gives a pebble to a girl penguin and then they fall in love. Is that true? We knew that they build their nests out of pebbles. (Ferrisburgh, 1st grade, VT)
The males build nest out of rocks and wait for the females to come lay their eggs. During the brooding and guard both members of the pair continue bringing rocks to the nest.
17. Do males or females have different color markings to tell them apart? (Becca, NY)
No, the females and males have the same color markings. We can not tell them apart if they are just standing around in a group.
18. How many penguins are in one colony? (Sierra, IL)
The numbers vary widely. Some colonies are small, just 100 nests, but others are very large, totaling 180,000 nests.
19. Do Adelie penguins mate for life? Or just for the season? (Austin, IL)
Many pairs will stay together for several years, but sometimes a mate
will not return, so a new mate will be found.
20. How do Adelie penguins get away from predators?(Kyle, WI)
They can swim very fast.
21. How does the dad penguin stay alive when the mom goes hunting for food for a couple months?(Mary, WI)
While a nesting penguin is waiting for the mate to return, he or she lives on the layers of fat that they accumulate when feeding. If the mate does not return before the reserves are used up, the penguin will abandon the nest and go forage for food. The longest time we know of that a male has gone without feeding is about 8 weeks; females about 3 weeks.
22. How can the penguins breathe under water and what if they eat a rotten fish?(Kody, WI)
Penguins do not breath underwater, they hold their breath. They catch their food alive so it is very fresh.
23. Why can't penguins live in a warm habitat?(Evan, WI)
Some penguins do. There are species that live in southern Africa, Australia, South America and New Zealand. They are smaller and have fewer feathers covering their body, because they do not need to keep so warm.
24. How many penguins females are there? (Hailey, WI)
There are about 2.3 million adult female Adelie penguins, making up half of the breeding population.
25. Why do penguins have their wings back when they run or walk?(Sierra, IL)
Penguins have their wings out when they walk to help keep their balance.
26. Why do Adelie penguins lay on their bellies? Why do they look fat when they lay down? (Rebecca, IL)
They lay on their bellies to rest, to keep the egg warm on the nest and to toboggan over the ice, which is a fast way to move. They look fat when they fluff their feathers to keep warm.
27. Do penguins hold their breath and if so how long? (Jessie, TX)
Adelie penguins can hold their breath for as long as 3 min when they dive for food.
28. How do they get so warm in the cold weather? (Addie, TX)
Adelie penguins have a thick layer of feathers and fat that keeps them warm. They also eat a lot to keep generating body heat.
29. Why can't penguins fly? ( Ember, TX)
Both air and water are “liquids.” It’s just that water is much “thicker” than air. Penguins do fly, but through the water and can swim very fast. Their wings and wing feathers are very small compared to flying birds and their bodies heavier, so flight in the air is not possible for this bird.
30. In one of the images that that showed the penguins body waste was spread out like something fell from the sky and just blew up. Why does the penguins body waste do that? (Arijit, MO)
Penguin squirt their poop away from the nest in a stream about 2 feet long. That way it keeps the nest area clean. But it does hit their neighbors if they are too close. The splatter lines just indicate which way the penguin was facing when it squirted.
31. How many of the Adelie penguins survive a year? ( Kyle, IL)
About 80-90% of adults survive each year.
32. Where would you say the most penguins live? (Lindsey, TX)
All penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere, however some penguins live in warmer climates such as Southern Africa, South America, Australia, New Zealand and the Galapagos. New Zealand has the most penguin species (5).
33. How much do the penguins weigh? (Joe, CA)
Between 12 and 13 pounds when they begin the nesting season, but then they lose 4-5 pounds.